Turkish Visa Regime Applicable to Pakistani Citizens

View previous topic View next topic Go down

GMT - 3 Hours Turkish Visa Regime Applicable to Pakistani Citizens

Post by Simba on Sat Aug 09, 2014 6:05 pm

Visa Information
 
Official Passports:
Official passport holders are exempted from visa for their travels to Turkey up to 90 days. The term "official passports" covers diplomatic, service, special and official passports.
 
Ordinary Passports:
Ordinary passport holders are required to have visa to enter Turkey.
 
Visa Application Requirements:
1- Visa Application Form (DOWNLOAD FROM THE WEB SITE),
2- Photocopy of a valid passport (1st and 2nd pages only)
3- Return ticket:
    - A copy of the ticket reservation is accepted for entry visa applications
    - A copy of the purchased ticket is required for transit visas.
4- Health report
5- Bank statement, which covers the transactions of the last 3 months
6- Accommodation / Hotel reservation
* Additional documents may be asked if necessary. Please kindly submit your applications properly in due time.
* Applicants who reside in the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus (TRNC) are required to submit an introductory letter from the Representations of the TRNC.
* Applicants willing to visit Turkey for business purposes are also required to submit the following:
    -  Membership Certificate of the Chamber of Commerce/Industry.
    -  Visa recommendation letter from the related Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
    -  A letter of invitation from the partner Turkish company, which may be directly conveyed to the Embassy by fax or e-mail.
 
Conditional Documents:
- Letter of invitation from an individual or institution in Turkey, attested by a Notary Public (For Afghan Nationals only)
- NOC Letters signed by father or mother of the applicant who is less than 18 years old
- Ex-Pakistan Leave Paper or NOC letters from the relevant departments who is a Government Officer,
- PMDC Copy who is serving/working as Doctor,
- Engineering Council Certificate for Civil Engineers,
- Valid Licence from the Tourism Department for Travel Agency owners,
- Bonafide letters for students from their Schools/Collages/Institutes/Universities,
- Affidavit Letters on a stamped paper from the parents of students for the covering of the expenses


Visa Fees:
Single Entry   : 6,350 Rs.  Multiple Entry  : 21,000 Rs.
Single Transit   : 6,350 Rs.  Double Transit  : 12,700 Rs.
e-Visa               : 60 $
 
E-Visa:
As of 17 April 2013, Turkey has launched electronic visa (e-Visa) application, which enables eligible applicants obtaining their visas online through . Pakistani nationals who have a valid visa or residence permit of any of the Schengen or OECD member countries can apply for e-Visa (single entry for 1 month period). The applicants are required to travel to Turkey by the airline companies which have concluded protocols with the Turkish Foreign Ministry.
Please note that e-visa is only valid when the purpose of travel is tourism or commerce. Other purposes, such as work, study and etc. require regular visa issued by the Embassy or Consulate General of the Republic of Turkey.
 
Information on Work Visa:
In order to be able to work in Turkey, applicants are required to apply to the nearest Turkish Embassy of Consulate General to obtain work permit and visa.
Passport, visa application form and a letter from the employer are required to be submitted. Other documents should be submitted to the Turkish Ministry of Labour and Social Security (MLSS) by your employer within 10 working days after your application.
The list of relevant documents is available the MLSS’s website (http://www.csgb.gov.tr/csgbPortal/yabancilar/eng/index.html).
Applications are finalized by the MLSS within 30 days at the latest. Right after your arrival in Turkey (before starting to work), you should be registered at the local police department within 1 month to obtain the necessary residence permit.
 
- Visa regime for truck drivers of a country may differ from the overall visa regime effective for citizens of that particular country. For further information, please contact the nearest Turkish mission.
- Foreigners who will shoot a documentary film conduct a research or an archeological excavation should get a special permission from the Turkish authorities in advance.
 

Visa Application:
Please kindly submit your visa application at least 4 weeks prior to your scheduled visit to Turkey.
Applicants must submit their forms personally. Applications by travel agencies, fax, mail or e-mail are not admitted.
Visa application hours: 09:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Consular Section is closed on weekends, public holidays and official holidays of the Republic of Turkey.
 
 
Contact Information:
Phone : 051 831 98 00
Fax     : 051 831 98 88
Web    : http://islamabad.be.mfa.gov.tr/ConsularServices.aspx
Web    : www.evisa.gov.tr
Web    : http://www.mfa.gov.tr/visa-information-for-foreigners.en.mfa
E-mail : consulate.islamabad@mfa.gov.tr
avatar
Simba
A-Group
A-Group

Cancer Buffalo
Posts : 658
Join date : 2013-09-06
Age : 32
Location : pk
--Mood-- : Happy

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum